Building Signals

BuildDocket alternative: violation leads compared

BuildDocket and NYC Violation Leads by Building Signals both turn New York City records into lead lists for contractors. They are built differently, and each is the better pick for a different kind of company. This page compares them using BuildDocket's own site (checked October 13, 2026) and our own published counts.

What BuildDocket is

BuildDocket is a subscription for NYC contractors. It reads city data every night, scores open violations and compliance deadlines, and sends a ranked list by trade and borough.

What it does well, from its own site:

If you want software that hands your team a short, ranked call list every morning, BuildDocket does more of that than we do. We send a spreadsheet; we do not have a call sheet, scripts or a claim log.

What Building Signals is

We rebuild a set of NYC lists from city records every week: gas piping (LL152), boiler, elevator, energy, unsafe facade, parking structure, heat and hot water, lead paint, mold, roach, mice and rat, FDNY fire protection summonses, rodent summonses, backflow and sidewalk summonses. Each row has the building, the violation or summons, and the managing agent or owner the city has on file with a mailing address. Where our research found them, it also has a validated office line matched to the managing agent and an email.

You get the whole list for your trade, not a capped daily slice, delivered as a spreadsheet with a "Top 50 this week" tab and an "Everything" tab.

Side by side

BuildDocketBuilding Signals
Price$199 a month per trade, per borough. $99 for an owner list in another borough.$149 a month per list. Every list covers all five boroughs in one file.
Try it first7 days free on any plan, card on file, not charged if you cancel inside 7 days.Free 25-row sample by email, no card. Office phones in the sample hide the last four digits.
GuaranteePayments after the trial are non-refundable; missed sends on their side are credited or refunded.Money back if the first month does not pay for itself.
RefreshRead nightly, digest at 6am every weekday.Rebuilt every week. Cleared violations drop off.
VolumeUp to 15 ranked leads a day per trade, per borough.The full list, plus a Top 50 tab.
ContactsOwner of record on about nine in ten leads; mailing address on 85%; managing agent where HPD has one.Managing agent or owner on file; researched office phone and email where found (counts below).
Boiler, elevator, fire protectionNot sold, by their choice.Sold: boiler, elevator and FDNY fire protection summons lists.
SoftwareCall sheet, claim log, scripts, CSV export.Spreadsheet only.

BuildDocket details from builddocket.com and its refund policy, October 13, 2026. Prices change; check their site before you decide.

How the price works out

BuildDocket prices by trade and borough. Their own example: plumbing in Queens and Brooklyn is $398 a month.

Ours prices by list. A mold remediation company can take the mold list for all five boroughs at $149. A gas plumber who wants the LL152 list in two boroughs pays $149 for each borough. If you work one trade citywide on an HPD or summons list, we cost less. If you want a ranked daily call list in one borough, the $199 BuildDocket plan buys features we do not have.

How many contacts are on our lists

We publish the counts rather than say "phones included." The city publishes no phones or emails; ours are validated office lines and emails matched to each managing agent. From the lists built October 12, 2026:

ListRowsAgent or owner on fileResearched office phoneResearched email
Gas inspection (LL152)26,18312,0751,268820
Boiler inspection13,5757,4971,232745
Mold violations1,5741,487593341
Lead paint violations37035013355
FDNY fire protection summonses946590224154
Unsafe facade83834724
Rodent summonses1,038801206107

Most rows have a name and mailing address. A smaller share have a phone or email. If you need an owner named on nearly every lead, BuildDocket reports a higher rate.

Who should pick which

Pick BuildDocket if you want a short ranked list every weekday morning, a call sheet to log outcomes, written scripts, or owner of record research on nearly every lead, and you work one or two boroughs.
Pick Building Signals if you want the whole list for your trade each week in a spreadsheet, you work more than one borough, or you sell boiler, elevator or fire protection work, which BuildDocket does not cover.

See the lists

See every list, or go straight to one:

Want to see the rows first? Email hello@restaurantsignals.com with the list and borough you want, and we will send 25 rows free. Cancel any time by replying.

Questions

Does BuildDocket have a free trial?
Yes, 7 days free on any plan with a card on file. Ours is a free 25-row sample with no card, plus money back if the first month does not pay for itself.

Which one covers boiler, elevator and fire protection?
We do. BuildDocket says it does not sell those.

Do the lists include phones and emails?
Both give names and mailing addresses. Ours adds a researched office phone and email where we found one; the counts per list are above.

Which is updated more often?
BuildDocket, every weekday. Ours are rebuilt weekly.

Are the leads exclusive?
No. Neither service sells exclusive leads.